North Kelsey and District Tennis League

Weekend League Winners

 
 
Year Division 1Division 2Division 3Division 4Division 5Comments
            Brian Glover is Chairman, Cyril Bennett is Secretary
1966 Scotter         Played each other once, best of 3 long sets
1967 Osgodby         Alan Wright(Scampton) is Chairman
1968 Osgodby          
1969 Market Rasen          
1970 Appleby-Frodingham Epworth       6 per Division, playing home and away
1971 Appleby-Frodingham Scotter       Jack Austin(Market Rasen) is Chairman
1972 Osgodby Skellingthorpe Beckingham     Division 3 played as 3N and 3S
1973 Osgodby Alpha Cement Normanby Park Works     Winners of 3N & 3S played off for promotion.
1974 Osgodby Normanby Park Works North Kelsey      
1975 Osgodby Alpha Cement Nypro Works     Rolly Shacklock(Caistor) is Chairman
1976 Osgodby Caistor Brigg Sugar     Derek Housam(Scotter) is Treasurer
1977 Market Rasen Brigg Sugar Reepham     Brian Chudley(Blue Circle) is Chairman
1978 Market Rasen Blue Circle (Kirton) Appleby-Frodingham 2      
1979 Market Rasen Appleby-Frodingham 2 Blue Circle (Kirton) 2   Chris Plumtree(Blue Circle) is Treasurer
1980 Appleby-Frodingham Brigg Sugar RAF Scampton Not Known Not Known 5 Divisions of 6 teams
1981 Blue Circle (Kirton) Nypro Works Scotter 2 North Scarle Haxey  
1982 Appleby-Frodingham North Hykeham Epworth Not Known Not Known Maximum number of teams in weekend of 33
1983 Market Rasen Scotter Haxey Bottesford Blue Circle (Kirton) 2  
1984 Appleby-Frodingham Appleby-Frodingham 2 Beckingham Not Known Not Known  
1985 Perrys (Kirton) Market Rasen 2 Perrys 2 Not Known Not Known Tie-Breaks in first two sets introduced
1986 Perrys (Kirton) North Scarle Bottesford Bottesford 2 Brigg  
1987 Perrys (Kirton) Market Rasen 2 Broughton Dunhlome Rose Sports Keith Wadd becomes Chairman
1988 Appleby-Frodingham Appleby-Frodingham 2 Brigg Town Rose Sports Tealby 2  
1989 Market Rasen Bottesford Tealby Tealby 2 Saxilby  
1990 Appleby-Frodingham Tealby Rose Sports Saxilby North Kelsey Last year of Division 5
1991 Appleby-Frodingham Bottesford Tealby 2 North Wheatley    
1992 North Scarle Saxilby Caistor Scotter   Tie-Breaks in all sets. John Tomlinson is Treasurer
1993 Appleby-Frodingham Caistor Tealby 2 Appleby-Frodingham 2   Division 4 becomes 2-couple timed
1994 North Scarle Rose Sports Not Known Scunthorpe    
1995 Scotter St. James St. James 2 Brigg    
1996 St. James St. James 2 Caistor No Division    
1997 St. James Epworth 2 Brigg Town Tealby      
1998 Appleby-Frodingham 4P's (Grimsby) Caistor Dunhlome / Welton   Last year of Div 4. Div 2 & 3 become 2-couple timed
1999 Appleby-Frodingham Gainsborough No Division      
2000 4P's (Grimsby) Epworth 2 Habrough / Keelby     All Divisions become 2-couple timed.
2001 4P's (Grimsby) Grange Park Tealby     Last year of Division 3. Peter Salsbury is Treasurer
2002 4P's (Grimsby) Tealby        
2003 Epworth Humberston        
2004 4P's (Grimsby) Gainsborough        
2005 4P's (Grimsby) Caistor       Cyril Bennett dies after 40 years as Secretary
2006 4P's (Grimsby) Grimsby Tennis Centre       Keith Wadd is Chairman/Secretary.
2007 Grimsby Tennis Centre Tealby       Clare Mounter is Fixture Secretary.
2008 Grimsby Tennis Centre Epworth       Allan Thompson builds North Kelsey Website
2009 Grange Park Tealby       NK becomes a paperless league - via email/website
2010 Scotter Tealby       Hans Schimmell joins team.Mens Division started
2011 Scotter 1   No Division      
2012 Scotter 1 No Division        
2013 Scotter No Division        
2014 Grange Park No Division        
2015 No Division          

[ Home ] [ Fixtures & Contacts ] [ Rules] [ Officers ] [ About us] [ Downloads] [ Links ] [ What's New ]


Page updated :- 15 September, 2016